Privacy Notice

To offer or provide you with our products and services (or those we may offer or provide to you on behalf of our business partners) we, namely AWP Australia Pty Ltd ABN 52 097 227 177 trading as ‘Allianz Global Assistance’, and our agents and representatives, collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information including sensitive information.  We usually collect it directly from you but sometimes from others depending upon the circumstances and the product involved. For instance, we may collect your personal information from our business partners who may have provided you with a product or service including but not limited to travel insurance, roadside assistance with a vehicle purchase, Overseas Student or Visitor Health Cover, or other assistance services we arrange or provide.  For example, your personal information may be collected from your family members and travelling companions, doctors, and hospitals if you purchase our travel insurance and require medical assistance.  Likewise, we collect personal information from universities and your agents if you inquire about or apply for our Overseas Student or Visitor Health Cover.  We are the ‘data controller’ and responsible for ensuring your personal information is used and protected in accordance with applicable laws including the Privacy Act 1988 and sometimes  European Law (the GDPR) where our activities are within its scope.  Personal information we collect includes, for example, your name, address, date of birth, email address, and sometimes your medical information, passport details, bank account details, as well as other information we collect through devices like ‘cookies’ when you visit our website such as your IP address and online preferences.

We use your personal information to offer and provide our products and services and to manage your and our rights and obligations in connection with any products and services you have acquired.  For instance, we use it to assess, process, and investigate any travel or health insurance claims, and to liaise with Government Departments when necessary. We may also use it for product development, marketing (where permitted by law or with your consent but not in connection with some products or services such as credit card insurances), customer data analytics, research, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties, fraud investigations, and for other purposes with your consent or where permitted by law.  We do not use sensitive information for marketing purposes or provide that information to any third parties for marketing.

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties (some of whom are data processors) who assist us to carry out the above activities both inside and outside of Australia, such as claims management providers, travel agents and intermediaries, insurers, investigators, cost containment providers, medical and health service providers, universities and other education institutions, roadside assistance and towing providers, vehicle manufacturers, overseas data storage (including ‘cloud’ storage) and data handling providers, legal and other professional advisers, your agents and broker, your travel group leader if you travel in a group, your employer if you have a corporate travel policy, your bank if you are the beneficiary of the bank’s credit card insurances, insurance reference bureaux, and our related and group companies including Allianz. Some of these third parties may be located in other countries including in Europe, Asia, Canada, or the USA.  We also, where necessary, disclose your personal information to Government Departments including for immigration and private health insurance purposes as well as to regulatory bodies.

With the exception of credit card insurances and some other products and services that we offer or provide on behalf of certain clients, we may, where permitted by law or with your consent, contact you by telephone, normal mail, email, electronic messages such as SMS, and via other means with promotional material and offers of products or services from us, our related companies, as well as offers from our business partners that we consider may be relevant and of interest to you. Where we contact you as a result of obtaining your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by calling us on 1800 023 767 or by contacting us – see below.

When you provide personal information to us about other individuals, we rely on you to have first obtained the individual’s consent, and have made them aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Notice.

You may also (1) seek access to your personal data and ask about its origin, the purposes of the processing, and details of the data controller or data processor, and the parties to whom it may be disclosed; (2) ask us to correct and update your personal information, (3) ask for a copy of your personal data in an electronic format for yourself or for someone you nominate.  You may in some circumstances restrict the processing of your personal data, and request that it be deleted. Where your personal information is used or processed with your specific consent as the sole basis for processing (rather than on a contractual basis or legitimate interest), you may withdraw your consent at any time.   You may not access or correct personal information of others unless you have been authorised by their express consent, or unless they are your dependants under 16 years of age.

If you have a request or complaint concerning your personal information or about data privacy, please contact: Privacy Officer, Allianz Global Assistance, PO Box 162, Toowong, QLD 4066, or email DataPrivacyAU@allianz-assistance.com.au.

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001, if you have a complaint. 

For more information about our corporate privacy policy and handling of personal information, including further details about access, correction and complaints, please visit our website at
www.allianz-assistance.com.au and click on the Privacy & Security link.

If you do not agree with the matters set out in our privacy policy or will not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services including the assessment and payment of any claims. In cases where we cannot comply with your request concerning your personal information, we will give you reasons why.