Careers in Australia

Second Working Holiday Visas

How To Get A Second Working Holiday Visa To Stay An Extra Year In Australia

You’ve just been granted a Working Holiday Visa and are looking forward to travelling around Australia for a whole year whilst picking up work here and there to supplement your travel funds.

Many travellers who undertake a working holiday in Australia love it so much, that they want a whole lot more! But did you know that if you meet certain requirements, you can potentially stay in Australia for another year?

Find out more below!

Allianz Global Assistance Overseas Health - Second Working Holiday Visas In Australia

What Is A Second Working Holiday Visa and Why Apply For One?

Like the first year of a 417 or 462 Visa, a Second Working Holiday Visa allows a visa holder to work while on holiday in Australia. Before their first visa expires, citizens from eligible countries can also apply for an extra year on one of these visas if they undertake three months of work in either the agriculture or tourism and hospitality industries within northern Australia on their first visa.

As mentioned in our page about Working Holiday Visas in Australia, the aim of this program is to exchange cultural values, knowledge and skills, while these visa holders experience what Australia has to offer.

Allianz Global Assistance Overseas Health - Working Holiday Visas In Australia

Some of the places you could visit, or activities to experience in this big land could be any, or all of the following:

Like the first year of the program, working holiday makers can work full time in Australia, but for a maximum set period with each employer.

Who Can Apply For A Second Working Holiday Visa?

Allianz Global Assistance Overseas Health - Travelling Around Australia

If you have undertaken ‘Specified Work’ for three months in eligible regional areas on your first Working Holiday visa (Subclass 417) or Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462), you can apply for a second Working Holiday Visa. Examples of specified work include the mining, farming and construction industries.

Other requirements include health and character requirements, which are the same as the first visa issued.

If you apply for a Second Working Holiday Visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted. All applicants will be required to pay a new Visa Application Charge when they apply for a second Working Holiday Visa. You will need to apply at least a month before your first Working Holiday Visa expires.

What Kind Of Work Is Permitted On A Second Working Holiday Visa?

The work conditions permitted on a second Working Holiday Visa are the same as the first Working Holiday Visa. These types of visas allow you to stay and work in Australia in all types of full-time, part-time, casual, shift and voluntary work for up to 12 months – up to a maximum of 6 months with any one employer.

Within the second year extension of your Working Holiday Visa, you can also study for a maximum of 4 months, and can leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid. You will also need to show you have enough funds to support yourself for the entire time that you are in Australia.

Is There An Age Limit For A Second Working Holiday Visa?

Yes. If you are a citizen from an eligible country, you can apply for a Second Working Holiday Visa if you're aged between 18 and 30, and have completed the requirements for the Second Working Holiday Visa of 3 months of eligible work in northern Australia. You can still apply before you turn 31. You will not be eligible if you have a dependent child.

How Do I Apply For A Second Working Holiday Visa?

Allianz Global Assistance Overseas Health - Things To Do In Australia

You can apply online or lodge a paper form for either the 417 or 462 visas. You must apply for your visa before you arrive in Australia.

You can see more at the Department of Home Affairs website:

How Long Does The Second Working Holiday Visa Last?

The Second Working Holiday Visa for both the 417 and 462 visas allow an extra stay of up to 12 months from the end date of your first Working Holiday Visa - regardless of whether you spend that entire time in Australia.

Do I Need Health Cover When In Australia On A Second Working Holiday Visa?

Allianz Global Assistance Overseas Health - Health Insurance for 417 and 462 Working Holiday Visas

While you are in Australia on your Second Working Holiday Visa, you will be responsible for all your health costs while you are in the country. The Department of Home Affairs recommends health insurance for 417 and 462 visas.

Your health costs will not be covered by Medicare, Australia's national health system unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia. Australia has reciprocal health agreements with a number of other countries, which you can view at the Department of Human Services website.

If your country is not covered by a reciprocal health agreement, Allianz Global Assistance provides Overseas Visitors Health Cover (OVHC) for both the Working Holiday visa (Subclass 417) and Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462).

Related Article